Privacy Policy

By visiting Modern Migration Australia, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The information collected from Clients is required in order to provide the personalised migration-related Services and to improve our services at Modern Migration Australia. We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. If you choose not to provide certain information this may affect the level of Service you receive.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Modern Migration Australia.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide information such as the country and region you are accessing our Website from, duration of your visit, etc.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can divulge the identity of our clients.

We share customer information only as described below:

  • With subsidiaries or associated companies of Modern Migration Australia that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice. Agents: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, and providing customer service; fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links). They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Modern Migration Australia customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or subsidiaries. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Modern Migration Australia, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Modern Migration Australia and Others: We release account and other personal information when collection is required by law or when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Modern Migration Australia  may use and disclose the Client’s (and if applicable, their family’s) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, Modern Migration Australia will disclose the Client’s personal information with expressed or implied consent for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business, including billing and account management; to provide and market their Services; to communicate with the Client; to comply with their legal obligations; and
  • to help them manage and improve their Services Modern Migration Australia may disclose the Client’s personal or sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act); and
  • to regulatory authorities; where the law requires us to do so; and where the Client consents for us to do so.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Modern Migration Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Company Name reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.