GSM 1images

General Skilled Migration Visa

Application – Perth and Australia

 

Qualify to work in Australia – Modern Migration Australia can help you lodge a skilled migration visa application for Perth, WA or other areas in Australia. We can assist you with subclass 189, 190 & 489 visas.

How do I qualify for a General Skilled Migration Visa in Perth?

Subclass 189, 190 and 489 visas are the core visas of the General Skilled Migration Program “which is aimed at attracting skilled professionals and tradespeople in selected occupations. These occupations can be found on the Skilled Occupation List and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, where State Sponsorship is available.
Qualifying for a GSM visa, be it the subclass 189, 190 or 489 requires Applicants to achieve a minimum of 60 points in the General Skilled Migration Points Test.

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

This subclass 189 visa is a permanent visa that does not require sponsorship by either a relative or state/territory government. It is the skilled independent visa option for highly qualified professionals and tradespeople. Only occupations on the Skilled Occupation List can be used to apply for this visa.

We can help you with your skilled migration visa application if you are seeking work in Perth or other parts of Australia.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

The subclass 190 visa is a permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian state or territory government. It still requires the applicant to achieve 60 points in the GSM Points Test, but qualifying occupations can be from the larger Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, if state or territory sponsorship is available and only when an applicant qualifies for state support.

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Subclass 489

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live in certain areas of Australia only. Applicants need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

You may move from this visa to a permanent 190 or 189 visa as your circumstances change and you qualify for 60 or more points in the GSM Points Test.

See our SkillSelect and EOI Page for more information and advice on this new element of the Australian skilled migration visa system.

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

The skilled independent subclass 189 visa – SkillSelect Only Application – replaces the subclass 175 (Offshore) and 885 (Onshore) visas.

Visa Criteria

To qualify for this skilled migration visa and be eligible to work and live in Perth, or other parts of the country, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI (through SkillSelect) and be invited by DIAC to apply
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration Points Test – A score of 60 is required
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
  • Meet health and character requirements

This option does not require sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government.

Where to Apply

You can be in Australia or overseas when submitting subclass 190 skilled migration visa application through our Perth agency. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a qualifying bridging visa. If applying in Australia (Migration Zone), you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your skilled migration visa application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior to health and police clearances expiring.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 – SkillSelect Only Application – visa replaces both the Skilled Sponsored Subclass 176 offshore and the onshore Subclass 886 visa.

It is a permanent skilled migration visa that requires nomination by a state or territory government. Modern Migration Australia can help you with your skilled migration visa application, so you can live and work in Perth, Regional Western Australia or other Australian cities and regions. Call us now for more information.

Visa Criteria

To qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Meet the pass mark in the Skilled Migration Points Test – A Score of 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher (IELTS 6 or holder of approved passport holder)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) – the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme and 457 skilled migration visa.

Where to Apply

You can be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a subclass 190 skilled migration visa for Perth Regional Western Australia or other major cities or regional areas. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a qualifying Bridging visa. If applying in Australia (Migration Zone), you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your skilled migration visa application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The skilled migration visa allows applicants to remain in Perth or other parts of Australia indefinitely with full work rights. You would generally be expected to reside for 2 years in the state or territory which nominated you for the visa.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior to health and police clearances expiring or the nominated date on your visa advice/label.

 

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa – SkillSelect ONLY Application – replaces the offshore Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclass 475 and the onshore Subclass 487 visa.

It is a 4-year provisional visa that requires either sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior health and police clearances expiring.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a subclass 489 skilled migration visa, for Perth or elsewhere in Australia you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have competent English or higher (IELTS 6 or hold an approved passport)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

A qualifying relative (parent/s, sibling, Aunt/Uncle, Nephew/Niece, 1st Cousin or Grandparent/s) who are living in a Designated Area (selected parts of Australia) at the time they sponsor you for a Subclass 489 visa

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 skilled migration visa.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior to health and police clearances expiring.

The applicable Occupation List if sponsored by a relative is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa.

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the skilled regional subclass 887 skilled migration visa.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each state and territory government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL)

If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence skilled migration visa through the skilled regional subclass 887 visa.

Where to Apply

You can submit a Subclass 190 Skilled Migration Visa application from Perth, or anywhere else in the world. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a qualifying bridging visa. If applying in Australia (Migration Zone), you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your skilled migration visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

  • State or Territory Government: you can only live in a specified Regional or Low Growth Area
  • Relative: you can live in a Designated Area

Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas – including major cities.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior health and police clearances expiring or the nominated date on your visa advice/label.

 

Australian Study Requirement for a Skilled Migration Visa Application

To work in Perth or elsewhere in Australia, the main requirements in meeting the 2 year study requirement are as follows:

  • Type of Qualification: You must have completed a degree, diploma or trade qualification – incomplete or part of a course are not accepted. Masters, graduate diplomas and PhDs are considered degrees and so may be counted towards the 2 year study requirement but conditions apply in some cases.
  • CRICOS registration: The courses completed must be an Approved List Course. If your course or educational institution is deregistered prior to completion of your studies contact us for advice immediately
  • Two Academic Years: This is equal to a minimum of 92 weeks as per CRICOS registration of the courses. If you have exemptions, the calculated period of study credited may be reduced. Again, we recommend you talk to us if you have concerns about your program
  • 16 Month Duration: the course must take at least 16 months of study in Australia from the beginning of the course till completion.
  • English Medium: All instruction must be in English. Translation/interpreting qualifications can be problematic due to their content and dual language structures
  • Compliance with Visa Conditions: Study must be in compliance with visa conditions to count towards the 2-year study requirement.
  • Closely Related Studies: your studies must be “closely related” to the occupation you apply for skills assessment in and a clear link between the relevancy of your course and selected occupation is essential.

If you want to know more or need assistance with a skilled migration visa application, contact our Perth based team at Modern Migration Australia.

Modern Migration Australia
 Level 5, 231 Adelaide Terrace Perth 6000

T: +61 8 6555 7718

First Name*

Family Name*

Your Email*

Telephone*

Occupation

Country of Residence

Nationality

What visa area can we help with?

If you would like a free online visa assessment, please attach your resume:

If you have a General Enquiry or question, please briefly tell us here (300 characters)

captcha