fbpx
Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message
admin@mmavisa.com.au

News

End of Year Study, Graduates and Permanent Visas … More Study or More Work? Visa Options Subclass 489 and 190 Options

While its Christmas decorations and carols for some, as an international student about to finish your qualification or nearing the end of your Graduate 485 Visa, it really is the time to consider your future. That is the best gift to give yourself right now

Let’s start with the Graduate 485 Visa. This really is an essential step in pursuit of PR. Why? Well in most cases, you will need at least one year’s work experience to gain a skills assessment for migration purposes. The 2 years most Graduate 485 visas allow gives you the chance to do this. For other occupations, you will need or should take the opportunity to complete a professional year program as part of a migration skills assessment. Do both and you score yourself 10 points. And we all know how valuable 10 Points are in the SkillSelect Process …. That’s GOLD!

As we all know, having a positive Skills Assessment is an essential requirement for the 485, 489 and 190 visa process. You can’t go past the start line without it.

Subclass 489 and 190 Visas – State Sponsorship

Another pathway you may wish to consider is sponsorship from an Australian State or Territory Government. Many States have specific occupation lists for graduates who have studied for at least 2 years in that State or Territory and in some cases even less time.

Let’s look at your options:

  • Queensland

There are special occupation lists for Masters’ and PhD graduates from Queensland universities. Other graduates may wish to consider obtaining a 485 Graduate visa and finding employment in their nominated occupation as this allows them to access the Working in Queensland list.

  • South Australia

International graduates of South Australia can access a larger list of occupations as well as waivers on work experience, English, and financial capacity.

  • Western Australia

WA has a separate and much larger occupation list for international students, with more occupations available for Masters’ and PhD graduates. Bachelor graduates require one years’ work experience, but Masters’ and PhD graduates do not.

  • Victoria

Certain occupations in the Health and Science fields are available for graduates with Bachelor and Masters degrees. PhD students can access any occupation currently listed as eligible for a Subclass 190 visa.

  • Tasmania

The Graduate pathway for Tasmanian state nomination has two sets of criteria depending on when the student enrolled. Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017 only need to have studied for 1 year and completed a minimum Certificate III qualification for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO.

  • Northern Territory

Students who have completed at least 2 years of study in the Northern Territory can be considered for the Subclass 190 or Subclass 489 visas and may be exempt from certain requirements as they are already living there. NT is also generous in considering sponsorship for graduates who did not complete their studies in the Territory, but who have lived in the NT and worked in their nominated occupation for at least 6 months

 

Where to from here?

Competition is everywhere so you must be competitive. Subclass 190 and 489 State Sponsored visas are in high demand which means you must prepare the best possible nomination application submission and EOI. Your goal is to secure an invitation from your chosen State or Territory.

Our team at Modern Migration Australia can work with you to identify the course of action for you to secure permanent residency in the shortest possible time. Call Us Now to book an appointment to get you on your path to a secure future.