Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message


Learn More About the Subclass 482 Visa in Australia

From March 2018, the Australian Government is set to replace the 457 visa with the Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa.

At Modern Migration Australia, our Perth migration agents help you understand 457 and 482 visa requirements and conditions. We specialise in supporting your application for a smooth, stress-free and successful experience.

What is the TSS Visa?

The TSS visa is a temporary visa that allows holders and dependents to live in Australia while working full time for sponsoring employers in nominated positions.

Who is Eligible?

The TSS visa has short, medium and long term streams. Applications with occupations listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for visas up to two years with a single two-year renewal. Those on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years with permanent resident eligibility in three years.

Subclass 482 Visa Requirements

  • Occupation
    • Roles must appear on the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) utilises the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) to determine roles. Position descriptions and applicant experience must reflect descriptions provided by ANZSCO.
  • Applicant skills
    • Applicant skills must match the role. DIBP case officers cross-reference position descriptions with applicant qualifications and work references. Applicants outside of the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand and Ireland may need to meet English language requirements.
  • Additional visa requirements
    • Health and character criteria apply and police clearance certificates are required for each country an applicant has lived in for over 12 months since turning 16, or within the last ten years.

Applying for a Subclass 482 TSS Visa

The TSS visa replaces the 457 visa with three stages.

Best migration agent Perth

Standard Business Sponsorship

A business must be approved as a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS) to employ a TSS visa holder. Businesses must demonstrate lawful and active operation, including ABNs, business name registration, BAS and financial statements and must be committed to training Australian citizens and permanent residents.


Following SBS applications, employers must nominate a position to be filled by an overseas citizen. Nominations must include Labour Market Testing (LMT), a demonstration that the business has a genuine need to employ a foreign worker through evidence, including previous recruitment efforts, over a 12-month period.

Salary Level

Nominated salaries must be tested against the industry average and the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) of $53,900 plus superannuation. Some occupations are subject to specific salary levels above the TSMIT.

Training Levy

Employers are required to pay a training levy in advance to the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF), replacing the Training Benchmark A and B under the 457 visa. The training levy depends on the number of years a visa is required and the employer’s turnover. The specified annual SAF levy for an employer with a turnover of under $10m is $1,200 per year for each nominee. For a business with over $10m in turnover, the levy rises to $1,800.


TSS nominations and SAF levy fees must precede visa applications. Nominees must demonstrate that they meet the occupational skills, language skills, health and character requirements for a role.

482 Visa FAQs

Can a current 457 SBS nominate employees under the TSS visa?

Yes. A current 457 SBS holder can nominate new staff under the TSS scheme. The SAF fee will apply and employers must show compliance as a 457 employer.

Can someone over 50 years of age apply for a TSS visa?

Yes, however they cannot transition to permanent residence even with occupations on the MLTSSL.

Can I include or add family members to my application?

Spouses, children and dependents can be included in an application.

Can a Subclass 482 TSS be renewed?

An applicant can apply for a Subclass 482 TSS visa renewal with a STSOL occupation for two years. A visa granted under the MLTSSL can be renewed for four years and the option of transitioning to permanent residency can be explored.

Registered Migration Agents in Perth

At Modern Migration Australia, we provide full-service solutions covering business sponsorships, nominations and visa applications. We undertake thorough assessments of both businesses and applicants, manage application processes and act as appointed representatives until applications are finalised.

With a thorough understanding of both 457 visa conditions and 482 visa requirements, our registered Perth migration agents specialise in providing up-to-date information.

For expert advice on the 457 and updated 482 visas, call Modern Migration Australia’s experienced immigration agents on (08) 6555 7718