fbpx
Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message
admin@mmavisa.com.au

News

Pathway to Permanent Residence for Retirement Visa Holders

The Pathway was announced by Government on 8 May 2018 as part of the 2018-19 Budget and will be commenced on 17 November 2018

The Pathway will provide eligible Retirement (subclass 410) and Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa holders (Retirees) with the ability to stay in Australia permanently. Retirees are generally long-term residents who have contributed to and are well established in the community.

The measure will remain in place until all eligible retirees who want to become permanent residents have accessed the pathway. The pathway will use existing Parent Visa streams and, with some exemptions, will subject retirees to the same visa criteria.

 

Who is eligible to apply for the Pathway?

Subclass 410 Retirement visa and Subclass 405 Investor Retirement visa holders will be eligible to apply for permanent residency on 8 May 2018 through a Parent (subclass 103) or Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visas

You must also be in Australia to lodge a Pathway application and must have not held any substantive visa apart from a Retirement (subclass 410) or Investor Retirement (subclass 405) between 8 May 2018 and the date of your Pathway application.

 

Why should you consider to apply for the Pathway?

  • Most of the existing requirements for a parent visa, includes meeting the standard health, character and identity criteria but without the need to meet the sponsorship, or meet Australian family or Assurance of Support requirements.
  • If you lodge a Pathway application, you will be granted a Bridging visa which will allow you to stay in Australia lawfully while your application is being processed.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when your Pathway application is decided.

Please note

If you lodged a Parent (subclass 103) or Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visa application before the introduction of the Pathway, you will be assessed under the criteria which were in place at the time of your application. These include meeting the usual sponsorship, Australian family and Assurance of Support requirements for a Parent or Contributory Parent visa.

If you wish to be assessed for a parent visa under the Pathway, you must withdraw your existing Parent visa application and lodge a new Pathway application.

We would strongly suggest you contact our Migration Agents to check your eligibility of meeting the visa requirements before process further.