fbpx
Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message
admin@mmavisa.com.au

Visa information

Business & Investor Subclass 188/888 & 132 Visas

Australia offers Entrepreneurs, Successful Business Owners and Investors a wide range of Business and Investment Visas that fit most needs, backgrounds and timeframes.  Applicants have Provisional Visa Options that lead to Permanent Residence in 2 to 4 years or Permanent Residence at time of grant. All the Business and Investment Visas can lead you to Australian Citizenship.

Business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. Conversely, some applicants’ find themselves in a position to qualify for more than one business or investment visa. Fortunately, Modern Migration Australia is well versed in all key business and investor visa options and is recognised locally and internationally as an ethical and astute business visa specialist.

 

While we offer quality visa advice and preparation services, we know that the successful grant of a visa is the end of the visa process. Hence our recognition as a true full-service migration agency is based on offering clients a wide range of complimentary pre and post grant support services designed to smoothly transition our clients from visa grant to successfully starting, buying and managing a business or investing in Australia. Furthermore, our services don’t stop at supporting your business and investment strategy. We also offer family and lifestyle services designed to help you and your family settle in Australia and quickly establish a sense of belonging in the community.

We see our relationship as long-term and not one that stops at the grant of a visa. Because Australian Subclass 188-888 and 132 visas are for people who have a successful business or investment career and more importantly have committed themselves to genuine and realistic engagement and involvement in investing or doing business in Australia, we, like you, know that the grant of the visa is merely the beginning of the journey and we are here to help you along the way.

About Australian Subclass 188-888 and 132 Business and Investment Visa Streams

Business Innovation and Investment Visa (Subclass 188)

Business Innovation stream: for a person who wants to establish or develop, own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. You must have at least $800000 in assets that can be transferred to Australia after the grant of your visa.

Investor stream: for a person who is willing to invest at least A$1.5M in a State or Territory Government security and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Significant Investor stream: for a person who is willing to invest at least $5M in complying investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Entrepreneur stream: for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD$200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

A 188 visa allows you to:

  1. own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in Australia
  2. travel in and out of Australia for the duration of your visa (4 years)
  3. combine your eligible family members into your application with you to Australia
  4. seek permanent residence by applying for a subclass 888 visa after meeting the qualifying requirements within 2 to 4 years

Note: Both the Business Innovation or the Significant Investor stream allows for a single extension of your stay in Australia prior to meeting the Subclass 888 Permanent Residence Requirements.

888 VISA (BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PERMANENT)

This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment visa. You can apply for the Subclass 888 Permanent Residence Visa after holding the Subclass 188 provisional visa either for 2 years in the Business Innovation Stream or 4 years in the Investor Stream and you have met all prescribed criteria.

Subclass 132 Visa Business Talent  

The Business Talent visa is a permanent residence visa that allows high calibre business people to establish either a new business or develop an existing business in Australia. There is also an Entrepreneur Stream that is more specialist in nature and fits applicants who have a promising innovate business idea or concept, IP or similar that can be commercialised.

Significant Business History stream – for high calibre and experienced business owners, or part-owners who want to do business in Australia; or

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream – for applicants who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

For both streams, you will also need to demonstrate that you have a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role, in a business, in Australia, and that you meet certain Australian health and character requirements. For the Business History Stream, you will be required to demonstrate compliance with the visa requirements after 2 years and then your Permanent Residence is confirmed.

As a Permanent Visa, you will be able to travel in and out of Australia, have access to Medicare as well as other benefits.

Some Common Business and Investment Visa Criteria

  1. you and your partner have not been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  2. you and any eligible family members meet health and character requirements.
  3. you are under 55, although a State or Territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit
  4. For the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investor Streams you must score at least 65 points in the points test
  5. you need to reside in Australia to establish or conduct the proposed business activity.

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria apply and vary from across streams and visa subclasses. Please consult us for more details.

INSTANT POINTS TEST FOR AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA (SUBCLASS 188)

If you apply to migrate to Australia under the Business Innovation and Investment program, you will be assessed against a points test. The current pass marks for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) is 65 points.

 

 

 [CITY OF PERTH]

 

Visa Options