Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message
admin@mmavisa.com.au

Visa Information

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

Qualify to work in Australia – Modern Migration Australia can help you lodge a skilled migration visa application for Perth, WA or other areas in Australia. We can assist you with subclass 189, 190 & 489 visas.

How do I qualify for a General Skilled Migration Visa in Perth?

Subclass 189, 190 and 489 visas are the core visas of the General Skilled Migration Program “which is aimed at attracting skilled professionals and tradespeople in selected occupations. These occupations can be found on the Skilled Occupation List and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, where State Sponsorship is available.
Qualifying for a GSM visa, be it the subclass 189, 190 or 489 requires Applicants to achieve a minimum of 60 points in the General Skilled Migration Points Test.

The subclass 190 visa is a permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian state or territory government. It still requires the applicant to achieve 60 points in the GSM Points Test, but qualifying occupations can be from the larger Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, if state or territory sponsorship is available and only when an applicant qualifies for state support.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The subclass 190 visa is a permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian state or territory government. It still requires the applicant to achieve 60 points in the GSM Points Test, but qualifying occupations can be from the larger Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, if state or territory sponsorship is available and only when an applicant qualifies for state support.

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 – SkillSelect Only Application – visa replaces both the Skilled Sponsored Subclass 176 offshore and the onshore Subclass 886 visa.

It is a permanent skilled migration visa that requires nomination by a state or territory government. Modern Migration Australia can help you with your skilled migration visa application, so you can live and work in Perth, Regional Western Australia or other Australian cities and regions. Call us now for more information.

Visa Criteria

To qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Meet the pass mark in the Skilled Migration Points Test – A Score of 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher (IELTS 6 or holder of approved passport holder)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) – the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme and 457 skilled migration visa.

Where to Apply

You can be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a subclass 190 skilled migration visa for Perth Regional Western Australia or other major cities or regional areas. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a qualifying Bridging visa. If applying in Australia (Migration Zone), you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your skilled migration visa application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The skilled migration visa allows applicants to remain in Perth or other parts of Australia indefinitely with full work rights. You would generally be expected to reside for 2 years in the state or territory which nominated you for the visa.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia prior to health and police clearances expiring or the nominated date on your visa advice/label.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190